| |||||||||||||
Hyaluronic acid(HA) is widely found in the extracellular matrix of animal tissues and vitreous humor. Its main biological function is
Moisturizing effect and nourishment
Normally, the cuticular layer of the human skin contains 10-20% water. Water plays an important role in moisturizing skin, preventing aging of the skin, and resisting stimulations from the environment. As we age or the circumstance changes, the water content in the skin mqy drops to less than 10%. Then the skin appears dry and wrinkles come up.
HA can solve the skin's problem of lacking water. HA, which can theoretically hold more than 1000ml water per gram, is the key factor in the skin to retain water. Compared with common moisturizers, the moisturizing effect of HA is much better without the shortcomings of making the skin oily and blocking the skin pores.
HA exists naturally in almost all living tissues and body fluid. In the human body, more than 50% of HA is found in the skin. HA, which is abundant in the epidermis and dermis, is important component of extracellular matrix(ECM). Having high viscoelasticity, along with the capability to combine with hydrogen bonds between water molecules, HA has great efficacy in holding water, thus acts as an ideal natural moisturizing factor(NMF) now.
Solution of HA has high viscoelasticity and lubricity. Smearing on the skin, it can form a moisturizing and ventilative membrane to make the skin feel lubricating and shining, and to resist the incursion of bacteria and dusts. Low molecular weight HA can penetrate through the dermis and combine with the skin, thus improve the ability of water retention, keep moistening the skin, slightly expand the blood capillary, and accelerate the blood microcirculation. This is helpful to nourish skin, resist coming up of wrinkles, increase elasticity, and postpone aging of skin.
HA's multifunction of moisturizing and nourishment is beyond compare for any other moisturizers.
Membrane forming, lubricating and the property of increasing the thickness
HA belongs to high molecular weight polymer and its solution has high viscoelasticity. Smeared on the skin, it forms a moisturizing and ventilative membrane that makes the skin feels quite smooth. The membrane formed on the hair can not only moisturize and lubricate the hair, but also has the function of eliminating static electricity, which make the hair easy to comb, feels natural and elegant. The solution of HA is very viscous and like a gel. It can increase the thickness and stability of some cosmetics.
Sun-screening and restoration of skin trauma
HA in the epidermis can clear away the active oxygen free radical generated by irradiation of ultraviolet ray and protect the skin from being hurt, thus it was called a strong scavenger of free radicals. The oxygen free radical can lead to lipid peroxides, damage the cell membrane, kill cells and aggravate the pigmentation of the skin.
Reacted with free radical, HA is decomposed and the free radical is eliminated. Applied to cosmetics, HA has the function of Sun-screening. Because of prolonged exposure to sun, the skin may become red and dark or desquamate. By promoting the proliferation and differentiation of epidermis cell, HA can improve the regeneration of the skin that was injured.
Holding water in the skin to keep the balance of water content, HA also does much help to the healing of trauma.
Notably, sunscreening mechanism of HA is different from ultraviolet absorbent. Conjoint of HA and ultraviolet absorbent in sun-screening products, it has the dual-function of decreasing ultraviolet permeance, and restoring the skin that is injured by the ultraviolet.
In addition, HA can decrease striae gravidarum and accelerate recovery of skin after birthing.
HA is one of the best natural moisturizing components used in cosmetics and is recommended in all kinds of skin-care, hair-care products. The supplement is about 0.05-0.5%.
Application scope
Skin-cleaning products: facial mask, cleaning milk, shower gel.
Skin-care products: facial cream, milk, eye cream, skin-care gel, toning lotion, and essence use for water retention, anti-aging, reduce acne, whitening, and anti-hypersusceptibility.
Cosmetics: make-up lotion, eye make-up, lipstick(emulsification), nail polish.
Hair-care products: hair shampoo, shampoo for treating and preventing hair loss, hair care lotion, hair gel.
Production for special use: hair generation cosmetics, pilatory lotion/gel/cream, sun-screening products, speckle-removing products, etc.
Hyaluronic acid(HA) is widely found in the extracellular matrix of animal tissues and vitreous humor. Its main biological function is Moisturizing ...
PH 6.0-7.5 Transparency ≥99.0% Loss on drying ≤10.0% Kinematic viscosity Practical value Molecular weight ≥1.00×106 Heavy metals ≤20ppm Protein ≤0.05...
PH 5.0-8.5 A600nm(1-300) ≤0.01 A600nm(1-300) ≤0.5 Loss on drying ≤10.0% Intrinsic viscosity Practical value Chlorin ≤0.5% Protein ≤0.05% Iron ≤80ppm...
HA is produced in highest level during embryonic period of life, gradually decreases after birth. HA content is different among the crowd of the same ...
HA is widely found in the extracellular matrix of animal tissues and vitreous humor. Its main biological role is water retention and lubrication. HA ...
Characters White hygroscopic powder or granule, without odor, soluble in water, insoluble in ethanol, acetone and aether. Glucuronic acid ≥40.0%(inter ...